PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for choosing Tradebusters Connect.

This Privacy Policy applies to Haron Group Pty Limited (ABN 71 600 298 806), trading as Tradebusters Connect (“The Company” or We, Us or Our”) and You (or Your), being the user of this website www.tradebustersconnect.com.au or individuals/business owners interacting with our Company for any purpose and by any means.

The Company is committed to safeguarding Your Personal Information. We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their Personal Information is collected and used. Providing Personal Information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously.

This Policy may change from time to time (without notice) and is available on our website.

By providing us with Your Personal Information or interacting with Us through Our website, email or telephone contact, You accept that You have had sufficient opportunity to read and access this Privacy Policy and accept this policy.

Sensitive personal information

We do not collect Sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act. This includes information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We will not sell Personal Information

We will not sell or rent Your Personal Information to third parties.

 Personal Information we collect

We collect Your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to You, internal record keeping and marketing.

Collection of Personal Information

In any area of our website or your interaction with the Company (email, phone or otherwise) where We ask you to provide Personal Information, it is completely optional for You to participate and to give this information. For example, We request information from You when:

  • You request a product or service
  • You request information about a product or service
  • You sign-up for email updates and marketing information
  • You provide feedback
  • You contact Us for any reason
  • The Company contacts You about a product or service we offer

We may ask for Your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, business details, as well as other similar information that is needed to help service You and communicate with You. We may also collect information through other methods like telephone calls with You, correspondence, Your website (if You are a business owner), media publications, social media platforms and other publicly available information on the website or otherwise.

Purpose and use of Personal Information

When We collect Personal Information, We will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to You why We are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

For the purpose described above, information may be shared with related group companies in Australia. Also, in order to operate the website or deliver a service, Personal Information may also be shared with a business service provider, a non-Company group company, who are contracted by Us to deliver services.

We may also send Your details to a listed business (service provider) on this website for the purpose of helping service You.

Further, Your Personal Information may be disclosed where required or authorised by law.

Declining to provide Personal Information

You can decline to submit Personal Information to any of Our services at any time. However, if You decline to submit Personal Information, We may not be able to provide You with requested Services.

The Company and links to other websites

The Company provides links to websites outside of this Company site. These linked sites are not under the control of Company, and the Company is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Company web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Cookies

We use cookies to deliver Website Google Analytics information and also to improve Your online experience by storing information about Your preferences on the website. As with most websites, when You interact with Us, via this website, the system will send Your computer a cookie which is then stored on Your computer but which You can delete. A cookie does not personally identify You but tells Us that Your computer has visited the website and what pages of the website You viewed. Cookies use Your computer’s IP address to know where in the world You are accessing the internet. Browser details are also captured.

Disabling cookies

If You would like to restrict the use of cookies You can control this in Your Internet browser

Website Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics to track statistics regarding our audience and Website traffic. No personally identifiable information is transferred from the Website to Google Analytics. We may also use other third-party services to track statistics regarding Our audience and Website traffic. No personally identifiable information is transferred from the Website to any of these third-party services. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Email newsletter subscriptions

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by the Company. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed at the time you interact with the Company. When You subscribe to a mailing list, We share Your email address with the publisher of that mailing list.

You always have an Opt-Out option with email newsletters and other communication

Further, You may opt-out of any method of receiving communication from Us including but not limited to emails, newsletters, and telephone promotions. You can do this by selecting the Opt-Out option where available or email us directtly at  info@tradebusters.com.au.

With Our newsletter and some emails, this process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign, with clear instructions on how to un-subscribe. With telephone promotions, this process is detailed by using the “Opt-Out” link. If you believe your details were added to a list without your permission or knowledge, you should contact us immediately to request removal: info@tradebusters.com.au.

Security of your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When Your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored on the Company CRM system which will be kept by Us for a minimum of 7 years for taxation, statutory and internal purposes.

Overall, whilst the Company will make every effort to keep Your Personal Information secure, You acknowledge and accept that We make no guarantees that information transmitted over the internet or through email can ever be 100% secure. This applies to information You receive from Us and transmit to Us. Hence, in interacting with the Company, You do so at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information We hold about You and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If You wish to access Your Personal Information, please contact Us in writing at info@tradebusters.com.au.

The Company may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. This will be explained to you at the time of the request. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from You before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is important to Us that Your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that Your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information We have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise Us as soon as practicable so We can update our records and ensure We can continue to provide quality services to you.

External website links

You are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites). We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts.

You should, therefore, note that You click on external links at Your own risk and the Company cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at you own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save Your request to share a web page respectively through Your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

This Company and website through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

You are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms on this website.

Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and the Company cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us by using the contact form on this website or by telephone: 1300 TBUSTERS (828 783) during business hours.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF WEBSITE USE

These terms and conditions are between by Haron Group Pty Limited (ABN 71 600 298 806), trading as Tradebusters Connect (“Tradebusters Connect or We or Our”) and You (or Your), being the user of the website www.tradebustersconnect.com.au (website).

Your use of the website and any associated submission of enquires are subject to these terms and conditions. If you have any questions regarding these Terms & Conditions, you may contact us on 1300 828 783.

We may amend these Terms & Conditions at any time by posting a revised version of these Terms and Conditions on the Tradebusters Connect website.

At Tradebusters Connect, we are committed to making your experience a positive one. Tradebusters Connect offers You a list of businesses who have been screened in accordance with the Tradebusters accreditation program  (listed businesses or listed business).

Tradebusters Connect makes no guarantees or representations regarding the skills, quality or specific qualifications of any of the listed businesses on the website. Although We take certain steps to examine the overall credentials of the listed businesses at the time of their application process to be a listed subscriber with Tradebusters Connect, including licences and insurance checks and other requirements, the status of these and circumstances within any of the listed business may change from time to time.

Requirements on these businesses may vary depending on the job size, scope and value.  You are responsible to conduct Your own checks at the time of considering which listed to engage or whether to engage a listed business at all.  You are responsible for Your own selection and/or engagement regarding the status, adequacy and coverage of licences, insurances, references, permits, and other necessary checks and documentation required for your particular job, as deemed necessary to help You make an informed choice.

Tradebusters Connect does not guarantee that the listed business has insurance coverage at the time they have entered into an agreement with you and makes no representation as to the adequacy of any insurance coverage (including amount, breadth, or type).  It is recommended that you consult with appropriate expert advisers regarding insurance coverage requirements.

Disclaimer

We disclaim any liability that might arise from Your use of the website.

Further, Tradebusters Connect cannot specifically endorse or recommend the products or services of any particular listed business. It is entirely up to You to assess if a particular business is qualified, suitable and will meet your requirements. You then enter into a direct contract or otherwise reach agreement with a listed business.  We do not guarantee or warrant their performance on the job or the outcome or quality of the services performed or products provided. The listed businesses are not employees, agents or subcontractors of Tradebusters Connect, nor is Tradebusters Connect an agent of any business listed on the website. Tradebusters Connect does not perform, and is not responsible for, any of the services requested by You in Your service request. Your rights under contract or at law are with the listed businesses. You engage and are governed by the terms of such contracts and by applicable federal, state, and local laws. Should you have a dispute with any listed business, you must address such dispute with the listed business directly, AND YOU HEREBY AGREE TO RELEASE AND INDEMNIFY TRADEBUSTERS CONNECT  (AND OUR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AFFILIATES, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS) AND ANY OTHER ASSOCIATED PERSON, FIRM, OR ENTITY FROM ANY DAMAGES OR CLAIMS (INCLUDING CONSEQUENTIAL AND INCIDENTAL DAMAGES) OF EVERY KIND OR NATURE, SUSPECTED AND UNSUSPECTED, KNOWN AND UNKNOWN, AND DISCLOSED OR UNDISCLOSED, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH SUCH DISPUTES AND YOUR DEALINGS WITH A LISTED BUSINESS ON THE TRADEBUSTERS CONNECT WEBSITE.

Assisting you

While We cannot guarantee the work performed by a listed business on the website, and while We have no obligation to You with regards to experience with that listed business, We will work with You and the listed business in good faith to assist in resolving any problems that may arise in the provision of the services or products by the listed business. Although We have no such obligation to do so, We may, upon your request, provide limited assistance in resolving disputes between You and the listed business. You must use good faith efforts to resolve any issues You have raised. If, in its sole discretion, Tradebusters Connect determines that You have not cooperated in good faith in the resolution process, Tradebusters Connect may cease to provide any assistance. Any assistance provided by Tradebusters Connect in no way voids the release and indemnity described in these Terms & Conditions.

Third party links and advertising

The website may contain advertisements by third parties from time to time, as well as links to third party websites. Tradebusters Connect may receive a benefit from the advertised links on its website.  We own the copyright contained on the website and some content may be licensed to us by a third party. You may print pages from the website but You may not use, copy or reproduce it in any way. Those third parties links do not form part of the Tradebusters Connect website and are not under its control or its responsibility. A link on this website to another third party website does not imply our recommendation or endorsement. Before disclosing Your personal information on any third party website or engaging their services, we recommend You to examine the terms and conditions of those websites and any related services. In all cases, You are fully responsible if you choose to engage a business or service that You find through the Tradebusters Connect website. You are fully responsible for taking all precautions necessary or advisable to protect You against any claim, damage, loss or risk that may arise by virtue of using the website, its services, third party links, and other advertisements.

No advice

The articles and information on this website are intended for general information purposes only. Nothing on the Tradebusters Connect website constitutes or is intended to constitute investment, financial, property or mortgage advice and should not be relied upon as a substitute for professional advice. We strongly encourage You to seek independent professional, legal and financial advice before making any investment decisions.

Tradebusters Connect and it’s officers, employees, related entities or its representatives do not make any representation or warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of the information or its suitability for use for any purpose. Tradebusters Connect and its officers, employees or its representatives accept no responsibility in any way (including by reason of negligence) for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether direct or indirect) incurred by You as a result of any error, omission or misrepresentation in any of the information in the website or those of the third parties that provide material for use on the website.